WECHSLER, Chief Judge.{1} The opinion filed in this case on February 11, 2003 is hereby withdrawn and the following substituted therefor.
[…] Section 32A-2-14(D). The Subsection E factors enable the children’s court to make a determination that a child has knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the child’s rights. If the child is thirteen or fourteen years of age, the State must rebut the presumption that the child’s statement is inadmissible. Section 32A-2-14(F). To admit a statement given to a law enforcement officer, as in this case, the court must conclude that the thirteen- or fourteen-year-old child had the ability to waive the child’s rights in a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary manner as required by Section 32A-2-14(D). To determine that a thirteen- or fourteen-year-old child has this ability, the court may consider any relevant evidence before it. See Section 32A-2-2(A) (stating a purpose of Article II of the Code to be “consistent with the protection of the public interest, to remove from children committing delinquent acts the adult consequences of criminal behavior, but to still hold children committing delinquent acts accountable for their actions to the extent of the child’s age, education, mental and physical condition, background and all other relevant factors”); State v. Jonathan M., 109 N.M. 789, 790, 791 P.2d 64, 65 (1990) (stating the necessity of construing prior version of Section 32A-2-14(F) in conjunction with the express legislative purposes of the Code).