State v. Candy L.
[…] Child was given the opportunity to raise issues regarding restitution. Child’s attorney actually did object to restitution on the ground restitution had not been ordered in the original disposition and the court could not go back and revisit the issue. The court nevertheless ordered restitution. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-2-31(A) (1993) (authorizing the court to order a child to pay restitution to a victim of the child’s delinquent act); NMSA 1978, § 32A-2-2(A) (1993) (including within the purpose of rehabilitation embodied in the Delinquency Act a requirement of “rehabilitative restitution by the child to the victims of the child’s delinquent act to the extent that the child is reasonably able to do so”).