Fernandez v. Española Public School District
[…] The proviso contained in Subsection (D)(2)(g) that expert witness fees are recoverable “as limited by Section 38-6^1(B)” was an amendment to the Rules of Civil Procedure, approved by the Supreme Court by Order No. 99-8300 on October 27, 1999, effective for cases filed on and after December 15, 1999. Because Plaintiffs filed this action in November 1998, amended Rule 1-054(D)(2)(g) would not apply to their case.

{6} Defendants point out that under NMSA 1978, § 39-3-30 (1966), “the taxation of costs is in the discretion of the reviewing court except in those cases in which a different provision shall be made by law.” They, argue that Section 38-6-4(B) constitutes a different provision made by law and, therefore, the district court was correct in concluding that it did not have the discretion to disregard Section 38-6^(B) in making a cost award. Defendants also rely on Jimenez v.