BACKGROUND
[…] If we were to decide the issue on grounds of lack of knowledge, it is likely that a new suit would be filed, demonstrating the knowledge that Prieskorn acquired during this suit.
{18} We therefore need to turn again to the language of the deed. The phrase “immoral purposes” is probably a reference to impermissible sexual activity. The phrase had been used in the original enactment of the Mann Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 2421 (Amendments), which prohibited the interstate transportation of “any woman or girl for the purpose of prostitution or debauchery, or for any other immoral purpose.” See generally 63C Am.Jur.2d Prostitution §§ 31-40 (1997) (discussing the Mann Act). The Supreme Court interpreted the Mann Act language to require transportation for an unlawful purpose involving sexual intercourse. See Hansen v. Haff, 291 U.S. 559, 563, 54 S.Ct. 494, 78 L.Ed. 968 (1934).