Doe ex rel. J.H. v. Santa Clara Pueblo
[…] {23} Under the Compact, Santa Clara waived its sovereign immunity for personal injury claims filed by visitors to the Casino. It also agreed that New Mexico law would apply to such personal injury claims. However, the Compact left unsettled in which court such claims could be pursued. Obviously intended to permit Santa Clara to test jurisdiction shifting, Section 8(A) of the Compact states that “any such claim [for bodily injury] may be brought in state district court, including claims arising on tribal land, unless it is finally determined by a state or federal court that IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction over visitors’ personal injury suits to state court.”

{24} Unless changed by “governing Acts of Congress,” tribal courts retain exclusive jurisdiction over claims arising on tribal lands against tribes, including tribal entities and tribal members. Williams v. Lee, 358 U.S. 217, 220, 79 S.Ct. 269, 3 L.Ed.2d 251 (1959).