Medina v. Hunemuller Construction, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Worker’s Appeal

a. Merits

{11} This appeal turns upon the interplay of two statutes, Sections 52-5-5(C) and 52-5-9. In reviewing the WCA’s application of these statutes to the present case, we apply the standards set out in Chavez v. Mountain States Constr., 1996-NMSC-070, ¶¶ 21-25, 122 N.M. 579, 929 P.2d 971. We note that Worker does not attack the WCJ’s finding that the Recommended Resolution as accepted by Employer mistakenly overstated the weekly compensation rate. The issue before us is the legal effect of that mistake.

Section 52-5-5(C) provides:

Upon receipt, every claim shall be evaluated by the director or his designee, who shall then contact all parties and attempt to informally resolve the dispute. Within sixty days after receipt of the claim, the director shall issue his recommendations for resolution and provide the parties with a copy by certified mail, return receipt requested. Within thirty days of receipt of the recommendation of the director, each party shall notify the director on a form provided by him of the acceptance or rejection of the recommendation. A party failing to notify the director waives any right to reject the recommendation and is bound conclusively by the director’s recommendation unless, upon application made to the director within thirty days after the foregoing deadline, the director finds that the party’s failure to notify was the result of excusable neglect. If either party makes a timely rejection of the director’s recommendation, the claim shall be assigned to a workers’ compensation judge for hearing.

Section 52-5-9 provides:

A. Compensation orders are reviewable subject to the conditions stated in this section upon application of any party in interest in accordance with the procedures relating to hearings.