Sanchez v. Zanio's Foods, Inc.
[…] McAnally Enters., 117 N.M. 250, 252, 871 P.2d 14, 16 (Ct.App.1994). “To conclude that an administrative decision is supported by substantial evidence in the whole record, the court must be satisfied that the evidence demonstrates the reasonableness of the decision. No part of the evidence may be exclusively relied upon if it would be unreasonable to do so.” Tallman, 108 N.M. at 128, 767 P.2d at 367.

DISCUSSION

I. THE CAUSATION ISSUE

{10} Worker bore the burden of establishing the causal connection between the 2001 accident and the injury to his back. In this regard, NMSA 1978, § 52-1-28(B) (1987), specifically provides:

In all cases where the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider, as defined in [NMSA 1978, § 52-4-1 (1993) ], testifying within the area of his expertise.

In satisfaction of this requirement, Worker relied on the opinions of two of his treating physicians, Dr. Reeve and Dr. Burg, as well as the opinion of a surgeon to whom he had been referred for evaluation, Dr. Gelinas.