Sanchez v. Zanio's Foods, Inc.
[…] 28. The offer of return to work involved moving trucks and materials in the yard and did not involve over the road driving or loading and unloading.
29. The offer of return to work was for the nightshift.
30. Worker’s regular job and the job he was performing at the time of his work related accident as a driver, working days.
31. Worker reasonably refused a return to work offer which was for the night-shift as opposed to the regular dayshift Worker was performing when he was injured.

The WCJ concluded that “Worker did not unreasonably refuse an offer of return to work.”

{59} NMSA 1978, § 52-1-25.1(B) (1990) of the Workers’ Compensation Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 52-1-1 to -70 (1929, as amended through 2004), provides that “[i]f, prior to the date of [MMI], an injured worker’s health care provider releases the worker to return to work and the employer offers work at the worker’s pre-injury wage, the worker is not entitled to temporary total disability benefits.”

{60} Employer contends that Worker unreasonably refused its offer of return to light duty work and Worker therefore was not entitled to temporary total disability benefits.