(concurring in part, dissenting in part).
[…] Stringer v. Black, 503 U.S. 222, 236, 112 S.Ct. 1130, 117 L.Ed.2d 367 (1992) (emphasis added).
{69} In New Mexico, our Legislature has adopted statutory aggravating factors to aid the jury in discerning the worst types of homicide and in narrowing the class eligible for the death penalty. NMSA 1978, § 31-20A-5 (1981). At issue in this appeal is the statutory aggravating factor of a “murder ... committed with intent to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit kidnapping.” Section 31-20A-5(B). The State has the burden of persuasion and the jury must be adequately instructed on what it must find, in addition to first-degree murder, to sentence the defendant to death.