(dissenting).
[…] {19} The majority concludes that the Legislature’s intention was not fully captured by the text of Section 65-2A-13 because NMSA 1978 Sections 65-2A-5(C) (2003) and 65-2A-10(C)(3) (2003, prior to 2005 amendment) refer to protests that Section 65-2A-13 largely eliminates, which creates a conflict within the statutory scheme. The Legislature has enacted the Uniform Statute and Rule Construction Act, see NMSA 1978, 12-2A-1, which offers some guidance regarding the construction of statutes and the Legislature’s intent in situations where statutes appear to conflict. Section 12-2A-10(A) provides:
If statutes appear to conflict, they must be construed, if possible, to give effect to each. If the conflict is irreconcilable, the later-enacted statute prevails. However, an earlier-enacted specific, special or local statute prevails over a later-enacted general statute unless the context of the later-enacted statute indicates otherwise.
NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-10(A) (1997). I believe the apparent conflict in these statutes can be reconciled while still giving full effect to the prohibition in Section 65-2A-13, and that this interpretation is more consistent with the legislative intent than the interpretation adopted by the majority.