I. BACKGROUND
[…] See UJI 14-4501. Therefore, since the State failed to present any factual elements of the charged offense, the district court correctly issued a directed verdict and acquitted Defendant of DWI. “After an acquittal, any type of fact-finding proceeding going to elements of the charged offense violates the federal double jeopardy clause.” Vaughn, 2005-NMCA-076, ¶ 9, 137 N.M. 674, 114 P.3d 354; § 39-3-3(C) (“No appeal shall be taken by the [S]tate when the double jeopardy clause of the United States constitution or the constitution of the [S]tate of New Mexico prohibits further prosecution.”).
{16} Moreover, since the district court’s ruling was based on the merits of the evidence, a retrial is precluded. See Burks v.