I. BACKGROUND
[…] {30} Because New Mexico’s adoption of pure comparative negligence is centered on the policy that “each individual tortfeasor should be held responsible only for his or her percentage of the harm,” we hold that Defendant was entitled to assert an affirmative defense based upon the negligence of Plaintiff and to have her negligence compared in determining any amount that Defendant would pay as damages. Reichert v. Atler, 117 N.M. 623, 625, 875 P.2d 379, 381 (1994); see also NMSA 1978, § 41-3A-1(B) (1987) (stating that “any defendant who establishes that the fault of another is a proximate cause of a plaintiffs injury shall be liable only for that portion of the total dollar amount awarded as damages to the plaintiff that is equal to the ratio of such defendant’s fault to the total fault attributed to all persons, including plaintiffs, defendants and persons not party to the action”); see generally Bartlett v. N.M. Welding Supply, Inc., 98 N.M. 152, 159, 646 P.2d 579, 586 (Ct.App.1982) (abolishing joint and several liability).