STANDARD OF REVIEW
{16} This case requires us to determine whether Section 31-20-5(B) applies to this case. Our review is de novo. See State v. Baca, 2005-NMCA-001, ¶ 9, 136 N.M. 667, 104 P.3d 533 (stating that the construction of a sentencing statute is a question of law). SECTION 31-20-5
{17} As a general matter, Defendant is correct that a court has no jurisdiction to revoke probation after the probationary term has been served. See State v. Travarez, 99 N.M. 309, 311, 657 P.2d 636, 638 (Ct.App.1983). The district court in this case reasoned that, based on Section 31-20-5(B), Defendant’s probation in No. 406 had not been completed. The statute provides:
B. If a defendant is required to serve a period of probation subsequent to a period of incarceration:
(1) the period of probation shall be served subsequent to any required period of parole, with the time served on parole credited as time served on the period of probation and the conditions of probation imposed by the court deemed as additional conditions of parole; and
(2) in the event that the defendant violates any condition of that parole, the parole board shall cause him to be brought before it pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-21-14 NMSA 1978 and may make any disposition authorized pursuant to that section and, if parole is revoked, the period of parole served in the custody of a correctional facility shall not be credited as time served on probation.
Section 31 — 20—5 (B) (1) — (2). The statute expresses the sensible principle that a paroled defendant is entitled to credit against probation only for the time the defendant is successfully on parole.