State v. Rivera, 2004-NMSC-001, ¶ 12, 134 N.M. 768, 82 P.3d 939 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We also consider the history and background of the statute. Id. ¶ 13.
{20} Defendant’s claim that his violation of parole cannot, as a matter of law, affect the probation period simultaneously running in another ease, is not persuasive. There is nothing in the statute that supports that view. Defendant argues that the statute applies to “a single sentencing in a single case,” and therefore it cannot apply when there is more than one crime and more than one sentence. Section 31-20-5(A) begins by stating that “[w]hen a person has been convicted of a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized,” a defendant may be placed on probation. (Emphasis added.) But the fact that a statute does not list items as plural does not necessarily establish that it does not apply to the plural. State v.