(specially concurring).
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 60-6B-5 (1998) (stating that if, after a hearing on a show cause notice as to why a license should not be renewed, the director finds that the licensee is qualified, the director is required to renew the license). Section 60-6B-5 requires the director by June 1 to have determined whether the licensee seeking renewal of a license is delinquent in taxes. Further, the director must also determine whether any other reason exists why a license should not be renewed. Id. If such a reason exists, the director must initiate a show cause proceeding. Id.
{37} NMSA 1978, § 60-7A-4.1(A) (1993) is the statute under which Plaintiff was arrested and charged. It reads: “It is unlawful for any person to sell or attempt to sell alcoholic beverages at any place other than a licensed premises or as otherwise provided by the Liquor Control Act.” Under NMSA 1978, § 60-4B-A.l(B) (1993), the director of the Division has the authority to request that law enforcement officers investigate licensees or activities that the director has reasonable cause to believe are in violation of the Liquor Control Act.