(specially concurring).
[…] Unquestionably in this case, the question of whether Plaintiff was in violation of law could have been discussed and likely resolved. Perhaps the director might even have attempted to discuss the matter with the licensee or have given written notice of a problem or potential violation of the Act, along the same lines as is described in Section 60-6B-5 for a possible non-renewal and in Section 60-6C-4(D) for charges filed against a licensee. Section 60-6B-5 states that:
If the director determines that the license should not be renewed, he shall enter an order requiring the licensee, after notice, to show cause why his license should be renewed, and he shall conduct a hearing on the matter. If, after the hearing, the director finds that the licensee is qualified, he shall renew the license.