I. BACKGROUND
[…] See id. Mrs. Bell suggests that because an omitted spouse is addressed by statute, Section 45-2-301, the omitted spouse statute operates as a statutory allowance. We are not persuaded. Section 45-2-301(A) clearly states that an omitted spouse is entitled to receive an intestate share, not an allowance. An intestate share for a surviving spouse is calculated according to NMSA 1978, § 45-2-102 (1975), which considers community and separate property, as well as any surviving issue of the decedent. In fact, Section 45-2-402 acknowledges that the family allowance is “in addition to any share passing to the surviving spouse or minor or dependent children by intestate succession.” Section 45-2-403 has similar language. We thus conclude that the intestate share of an omitted spouse is not a statutory allowance as contemplated by Section 46A-5-505(A)(3).