BACKGROUND
[…] {11} DKD further seeks to persuade us, however, that the provision in Article VI, Section 13, limiting the district courts’ appellate jurisdiction to “all cases originating in inferior courts and tribunals in their respective districts,” is inapplicable because the administrative hearing in Portales did not constitute an “inferior tribunal.” DKD argues, without citation to legal authority, that a tribunal is “an established adjudicatory tribunal akin to a court” and that the hearing provided in Section 13-1-172 of the Procurement Code does not satisfy that standard. Specifically, DKD argues that the hearing officer, defined in Section 13-1-174 as “[t]he state purchasing agent, a central purchasing office or a designee of either,” is neither qualified nor impartial and that the procedure does not provide for sworn testimony or discovery.
{12} The term “administrative tribunal” is commonly used to describe a nonjudicial adjudication. See Bd. of Educ. of Carlsbad Mun. Sch. v.