BACKGROUND
[…] DKD suggests that this statutory provision does not conflict with the specific restrictions in Section 39-3-1.1(0) where administrative appeals are to be filed, which it argues are permissive.
{8} DKD then asserts that the jurisdiction described in Article VI, Section 13 is only limited by the venue statute, NMSA 1978, § 38-3-1(G) (1988), which states that “suits against the officers or employees of a state educational institution ... shall be brought in the district court of the county in which the principal office of the state educational institution is located or the district court of the county where the plaintiff resides.” Accordingly, DKD states, it is permitted to file a lawsuit against ENMU in Bernalillo County, where its principal place of business is located. [Id.]
{9} We are not persuaded that the appellate jurisdiction described in Article IV, Section 13 is as expansive as DKD suggests.