State ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Herrera
[…] Ann. tit. 21-A, § 696(4) (2004-05) (“If a voter marks the voter’s ballot in a manner that differs from the instructions at the top of the ballot but in such a manner that it is possible to determine the voter’s choice, then the vote for the office or question concerned must be counted.”); Mo.Rev. Stat. § 115.453(3) (2007) (“The judges shall count votes marked substantially in accordance with this section and section 115.456 when the intent of the voter seems clear.”); Mont.Code Ann. § 13-15-206(4)(a)(ii) (2007) (“If a majority of the counting board members agree that under the rules the voter’s intent can be clearly determined, the vote is valid and must be counted according to the voter’s intent”); Utah Code Ann.1953 § 20A-4-105(6)(a) (2007) (“In counting