State ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Herrera
[…] Stat. Ann. § 16-645(A) (2006) (“When canvassing write-in votes the apparent intent of the voter shall be taken into consideration to the extent possible.”); Conn. Gen.Stat. § 9-150(j) (2007) (“In the counting of absentee ballots the intent of the voter shall govern, [so long as three conclusive presumptions apply].”); Idaho Code Ann. § 34-1203 (2008) (“Any ballot or part of a ballot from which it is impossible to determine the elector’s choice, shall be void and shall not be counted.”); Ind.Code Ann. § 3-12-1-1 (2002) (subject to various exceptions, “the primary factor to be considered in determining a voter’s choice on a ballot is the intent of the voter”); Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 21-A, § 696(4) (2004-05) (“If a voter marks the voter’s ballot in a manner that differs from the instructions at the top of the ballot but in such a manner that it is possible to determine the voter’s choice, then the vote for the office or question concerned must be counted.”); Mo.Rev.