State ex rel. League of Women Voters v. Herrera
[…] Some states use a clear voter-intent standard, while others state it in the negative: ballots where voter intent cannot be determined do not count. Statutes using the voter-intent standard, stated either in the positive or the negative, include: Ariz.Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-645(A) (2006) (“When canvassing write-in votes the apparent intent of the voter shall be taken into consideration to the extent possible.”); Conn. Gen.Stat. § 9-150(j) (2007) (“In the counting of absentee ballots the intent of the voter shall govern, [so long as three conclusive presumptions apply].”); Idaho Code Ann. § 34-1203 (2008) (“Any ballot or part of a ballot from which it is impossible to determine the elector’s choice, shall be void and shall not be counted.”); Ind.Code Ann. § 3-12-1-1 (2002) (subject to various exceptions, “the primary factor to be considered in determining a voter’s choice on a ballot is the intent of the voter”); Me.Rev.Stat.