Jay v. Kreigh
[…] Parnell v. State ex rel. Wilson, 68 Ariz. 401, 206 P.2d 1047 (1949); Hunt v. Norton, 68 Ariz. 1, 198 *303P.2d 124, 5 A.L.R.2d 668 (1948); State v. Downey, 102 Ariz. 360, 430 P.2d 122 (1967).

The testimony of two members of the three member Board of Supervisors before the court indicated that the Board denied the petition solely on the belief by the Board that a community within the purview of subsec. D of § 9-101 A.R.S. did not exist. § 9-101 (D) reads as follows:

“D. For the purposes of this section, the word community shall mean a locality in which a body of people reside in more or less proximity having common interests in such services as public health, public protection, fire protection, and water which bind together the people of the area, and where the people are acquainted and mingle in business, social, educational and recreational activities.”

In a strikingly similar fact situation we stated:

“Finally the appellant contends that ‘The Town of Paradise Valley’ here sought to be incorporated does not constitute a community as defined by A.R.S. § 9-101, subsec.