Jay v. Kreigh
[…] Having determined that the Court of Appeals erred in reversing the judgment of the Superior Court on the ground of mootness, we must now consider the other issues raised by the appellants but not considered by the Court of Appeals.

SCOPE OF REVIEW

The first of the remaining issues concerns the scope of review of the action of the Board of Supervisors in denying a petition for incorporation. At the time this action was commenced, § 9-101 A.R.S. read as follows:

“A. When two thirds of the real property taxpayers residing in a community containing a population of five hundred or more inhabitants petition the board of supervisors, setting forth the metes and bounds of the community, and the name under which the petitioners desire to be incorporated, and praying for the incorporation of the community into a city or town, and the board is satisfied that two thirds of the real property taxpayers residing in the community have signed the petition, it shall, by an order entered of record, declare the community incorporated as a city or town.” (Emphasis added)

We read this statute to mean that if the petition for incorporation meets all of the requirements prescribed by §§ 9-101 and 9-101.01 A.R.S., then the Board must order the incorporation of the city or town.