Horizon Moving & Storage Co. v. Williams
[…] In our view, the amendments here, by eliminating previous restrictions, would create new territorial authority; therefore, A.R.S. § 40-607 applies.

Appellees additionally urge that these appellants lack standing to pursue judicial review of the Commission’s action because their motion for rehearing before the Commission was inadequate. A.R.S. § 40-253(B) requires that any party seeking review of a Commission decision must first apply to the Commission for a rehearing. Appellants did so here. A.R.S. § 40-253(C) further requires that the application “set forth specifically the grounds on which it is based, and no person, nor the state, shall in any court urge or rely on any ground not set forth in the application.”

The purpose of this provision is to afford the Commission the opportunity to correct its own mistakes before the matter is brought to court. See State v. Arizona Corporation Commission, 94 Ariz. 107, 382 P.2d 222 (1963).