Gittner-Louviere Engineering, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] While we recognize that the trial court has discretion to extend the time for effecting service of process upon now-known fictitious defendants beyond the one-year limit of Rule 6(f), we find the *412absence of excusable neglect renders such remedy inappropriate here.

Therefore, the remaining question is whether filing an amended complaint on December 2, 1976 would be timely within the requirements of the applicable Arizona statute of limitations. A.R.S. § 12-542 states:

“There shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
3. For trespass for injury done to the estate or the property of another.”

Validity and timeliness of the amended complaint cannot be supported by the provisions of Rule 15(c), Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure, since Rule 15(c) can only be utilized where the original complaint remains in effect as against the fictitiously named, or erroneously identified, defendant.