Quijada v. Pima County General Hospital
[…] In effect, appellant was treated conditionally as an indigent and given free medical services.1 Since appellant’s status as an indigent was subject to the possibility of recovering funds from the third party responsible for his injuries, the county’s acceptance of him as an indigent patient awaited the outcome of his claim. The funds that were forthcoming from his claim eradicated his status of indigency.

Affirmed.

RICHMOND, C. J., and HOWARD, J., concur.

. A.R.S. § 11-251. Powers of board

“The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as prescribed by law, may:
******
5. Provide for the care and maintenance of the indigent sick of the county . ”