Appellant was not the only payee on the note. A group of investors from Mexico also lent some of the funds. They were joined as involuntary plaintiffs but they entered into a separate settlement agreement with the appellees.
The trial court found the interest provisions and the financier’s fee to be usurious and held that appellant was only entitled to recover his share of the principal plus attorney’s fees. *285A.R.S. § 44-1202(A), as amended, provides:
“No person shall directly or indirectly take or receive in money, goods, or things in action, or in any other way, any greater sum or any greater value for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action, than ten dollars on one hundred dollars for one year. Any person, contracting for, reserving or receiving, directly or indirectly, any greater sum or value, shall forfeit all interest.”
Appellant contends that by instigating the usurious loan, appellees are estopped from asserting the defense of usury.