Castregon v. Huerta
[…] “. . . It was her responsibility to report the SSI income to the Department but she failed to do this. Regardless of why this situation occurred is immaterial. She received the benefit of the additional income and the State must be reimbursed for its loss.”

Following the director’s decision, the DES Fraud and Recovery Unit determined that appellant should make monthly payments of $10. Appellant brought a special action in the superior court contending that the director had no choice but to waive the repayment, because the “may” in A.R.S. § 46-213(B) must be construed as “shall.” A.R.S. § 46-213(B) states:

“When a recipient is overpaid for whatever reason, the state department with the concurrence of the department of law shall determine the method of securing repayment which is most appropriate to the particular situation. Where there are no assets or resources, or where the overpayment was due to an error on the part of the department, the director may waive a repayment by the recipient.” [Emphasis added.]

The director argued successfully in the trial court that the legislature intended him to have discretion.