Henry S. STEVENS, Judge,Retired.
[…] A.R.S. § 23—943(A)
“The request for review of a hearing officer award need only state that the party requests a review of the award. The request may be accompanied by a memorandum of points and authorities, in which event any other interested party shall have fifteen days from the date of filing in which to respond. Failure to respond will not be deemed an admission against interest”
authorizes but does not require that requests for review specify the grounds urged. While specifies are not essential prerequisites to seeking court review, specifics, as in this case, are very helpful.
A.R.S. § 23-943(F)
“The presiding hearing officer may affirm, reverse, rescind, modify or supplement the award and make such disposition of the case as is determined to be appropriate. A decision upon review shall be made within sixty days after the review has been requested, with preference being given to those cases not receiving compensation”
grants very broad powers to hearing officers to revise and modify and to receive additional evidence. In the absence of a clear abuse of discretion this Court will not set aside an award by reason of the hearing officer’s decision on a request for review.