Board of Supervisors v. Woodall
[…] The Board' disagreed with the interpretation by the County Attorney and the Attorney General of the statutes involved, and filed this action to obtain an interpretation of its rights under those statutes and requested that the defendant-Clerk be required to sign the county warrants for the salaries of staff attorneys hired by the Board.

The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act which has been adopted in Arizona provides in A.R.S. § 12-1831 that:

“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”

A.R.S. § 12-1832 makes it clear that a declaration of “rights, status or other legal relations . . . affected by a statute” are within the scope of the remedies available under the Act.