Barnet v. Board of Medical Examiners
[…] Rule 11(c) does not require that a pleading asking for equitable relief must be verified. It only requires that if an initial pleading which demands equitable relief is verified then a pleading response similarly must also be verified unless waived. Rule 11(c) does not support Dr. Barnet’s position.

Appellant contends, however, that A.R.S. § 12-1803(B) applies in the instant case. The statute reads:

“A. An injunction may be granted at the time of commencing the action upon the complaint, and at any time afterward before judgment upon affidavits. The *340complaint or the affidavits shall set forth sufficient grounds therefor.