*417At all times material to this cause the appellant was a continuing teacher with the Osborn School District. See A.R.S. § 15-251(2).
[…] Assuming, arguendo, that appellant was required to employ an attorney in order to insure that the District would comply with its statutory responsibility to tender her a contract for the 1975-76 school year, and assuming further that the efforts of the attorney were partly or wholly responsible for such a tendering (matters which are disputed in the record), and the amount of fees was reasonable for the time spent and the result achieved, the statute in question still does not admit to the construction sought by appellant.
A.R.S. § 12-341.01 reads as follows:
“A. In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney’s fees. This section shall in no manner be construed as altering, prohibiting or restricting present or future contracts or statutes that may provide for attorney’s fees.
“B. The award of reasonable attorney’s fees awarded pursuant to subsection A should be made to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense. It need not equal or relate to the attorney’s fees actually paid or contracted, but such award may not exceed the amount paid or agreed to be paid.
“C. Reasonable attorney’s fees shall be awarded by the court in any contested action upon clear and convincing evidence that the claim or defense constitutes harassment, is groundless and not made in good faith.