dissenting:
[…] It need be given no other import.
As Cochise County points out in its brief, the result reached by the majority would prevent a property owner like Kerley from relying on an apparently valid use permit once the time for appeal to the adjustment board or limitation period in § 11-807(D) had expired. Any construction under the permit would be at the risk of an action attacking the interpretation of the zoning ordinance and seeking removal of the structure at any time permitted by the general statute of limitations.1 The expeditious review afforded by § 11-807 to “any person who feels that there is error or doubt in the interpretation of the ordinance” compels a contrary conclusion.
Neither of appellants’ other arguments merits reversal. The “legal question exception” to the doctrine requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies applies to legal or constitutional questions concerning the validity of an ordinance, see Manning v.