dissenting.
[…] Williams v. Pipe Trades Industry Program of Arizona, 100 Ariz. 14, 409 P.2d 720 (1966); Southern Pacific Co. v. Arizona Corporation Com*458mission, 98 Ariz. 339, 404 P.2d 692 (1965); Corporation Commission v. Pacific Greyhound Lines, 54 Ariz. 159, 94 P.2d 443 (1939).
The central question then comes down to whether the legislature has authorized municipalities to act in this field. I conclude that it has. The principal general statute to be considered is A.R.S. § 9-462.01 pertaining to zoning which provides that municipalities by ordinance may regulate the “use of buildings, structures and land . . ” and “[r]egulate location, height, bulk, number of stories and size of buildings and structures . . .” A.R.S. § 9-462.-01(A)(1) and (3). I find no exemption in this general ordinance for public service corporations, and courts in other jurisdictions have upheld utility line undergrounding requirements under municipal zoning authority. See e. g., Kahl v.