Appellant, Patricia Miller, was charged on October 27, 1978, with a violation of A.R.S. § 4-242(A), selling liquor on credit. A.R.S. § 4-242 provides:
[…] OPINION
FROEB, Presiding Judge.The statute involved in this case provides for certain limited circumstances in which liquor may be sold on credit for on-premises consumption. The question for decision is whether appellant, a tavernkeeper, was denied equal protection of the law when convicted of selling liquor on credit in violation of the statute.
Appellant, Patricia Miller, was charged on October 27, 1978, with a violation of A.R.S. § 4-242(A), selling liquor on credit. A.R.S. § 4-242 provides:
A. It is unlawful for a licensee, or an employee or agent of a licensee, to sell or offer to sell, directly or indirectly, or to sanction the sale on credit of spirituous liquor, or to give, lend or advance money or anything of value to any person for the purpose of purchasing, or bartering for, spirituous liquor, except that sales of spirituous liquor consumed on the licensed premises may be included on bills rendered to registered guests in hotels and motels, and spirituous liquor sales for on-premises consumption only may be made with credit cards approved by the superintendent, and sales of spirituous liquor consumed on the premises of private clubs as defined in section 4-101 may be included on bills rendered to bona fide members.
B. Decisions of the superintendent regarding the validity of credit cards within the meaning and intent of this section shall be binding and final.
The charge arose when two Department of Public Safety officers entered Patty’s Tavern in Phoenix to conduct a routine liquor license inspection.