None of the parties moved to consolidate the petitions.
The first substantive issue concerns the Commission’s approval of the claimant’s request to change physicians. Although the request relied on A.R.S. § 23-1070(E), this provision is part of a special statutory scheme intended to apply exclusively to employers who directly provide medical care benefits to their employees. See Arizona Public Service Co. v. Industrial Commission, 27 Ariz.App. 369, 555 P.2d 126 (1976). Because neither the Tucson Clinic nor the treating physicians had any relationship with the claimant’s employer, A.R.S. § 23-1070(E) is inapplicable.
A.R.S. § 23-1071(B) provides that “[n]o employee may change doctors without the written authorization of the insurance carrier, the commission or the attending physician.” It is undisputed that the claimant sought and received the required written permission from the Commission.
Relying on A.R.S. § 23-1070(E) and cases interpreting it, e.g., Capitol Foundry v. Industrial Commission, 117 Ariz. 37, 570 P.2d 808 (App.1977); Kennecott Copper Corp. v.