Phillips v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] Beaman v. Aynes, 96 Ariz. 145, 393 P.2d 152 (1964); Richert v. Employment Security Commission, 20 Ariz. App. 99, 510 P.2d 410 (1973).

Appellant’s disqualification for benefits stems from the circumstances surrounding her discharge as Food Service Director from Flowing Wells Public School District # 8, involving an angry exchange of words between herself and the District Superintendent. However, before specifically discussing the facts in this particular case, we will look to some of the pertinent statutory and regulatory provisions.

A. R.S. § 23-619.01, in part, provides: “A. ‘Misconduct connected with the employment’ means any act or omission by an employee which constitutes a material or substantial breach to the employment or contract of employment or which ad-

. versely affects a material or substantial interest of the employer.

B. ‘Wilful or negligent misconduct connected with the employment’ includes, but under no circumstances is limited to, the following:

******