Wafer v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] The pertinent part of the booklet stated: “All employees will be covered for unemployment compensation under the Employment Security Law of Arizona.” 29 U.S.C. 824(k), the statute governing CETA funded programs, states that all persons employed in public service jobs shall be entitled to unemployment benefits to the same extent as other employees doing similar work. There was no evidence here that there were employees other than CETA employees working at Second Forty Survival.

A.R.S. Sec. 23-615(6)(d)(v) of the Arizona Employment Security Laws, provides:

“(d) For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘employment’ does not apply to service performed:
(v) As part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program assisted or financed in whole or in part by any federal agency or an agency of a state or political subdivision thereof, by an individual receiving such work-relief or work-training; ...”

In its findings of fact and conclusions of law, the tribunal found that:

“During her base period this claimant’s only employment was with an organization engaged in work-training programs, financed by a federal agency.