Musa v. C. K. Adrian, M.D.
[…] The question then is whether we have the necessary jurisdiction to entertain an appeal from such a judgment. None of the parties has raised this jurisdictional question; however, we have the obligation to determine our own jurisdiction in each case. Rueda v. Galvez, 94 Ariz. 131, 382 P.2d 239; Matter of Appeal In Maricopa County, Juvenile Action Nos. J-86384 and JS-2605, 122 Ariz. 238, 594 P.2d 104 (App.1979).

Our jurisdiction to hear an interlocutory partial summary judgment is governed by A.R.S. § 12-2101(G). It authorizes an appeal from an interlocutory judgment which “determines the rights of the parties and directs an accounting or other proceeding to determine the amount of the recovery.” The partial “final” judgment sub judice does neither of these things. The judgment merely requires that appellants comply with the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act, A.R.S. § 12-561 et seq., prior to filing their complaint. In Cook v.