State v. Williams
[…] If the probationer admits the commission of a subsequent criminal act, then only one outcome of that hearing, insofar as finding a violation of probation, can occur.

We therefore conclude that the phraseology “regardless of the outcome of the present hearing” is, in the context of the voluntariness of an admission, surplus-age.

*228In reaching this conclusion, we are mindful of A.R.S. § 12-109, which empowers the Supreme Court to promulgate rules to “regulate pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings,” but “[t]he rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify substantive rights of a litigant.”. To give literal effect to the rule language that “regardless of the outcome” of a revocation proceeding a probationer may be tried for the same offense which constituted the grounds for revocation would “abridge, enlarge or modify” what we have determined to be the substantive rights of the