Lopez v. Industrial Commission
[…] The respondents carrier and employer challenged the award by filing a special action in the court of appeals.

The respondent carrier had been paying $62.74 per month to petitioner since the June 19, 1980 award. After the June 24, 1981 award the carrier continued to pay $62.74 per month, not the $258.04 that had been awarded after the last hearing.

The petitioner made demand for payment of the increased amount of compensation based on A.R.S. § 23-952, which provides:

When an order or award is issued by the industrial commission awarding permanent compensation benefits, compensation shall be paid as provided in such order or award and shall not be interrupted when there is a petition for hearing or appeal to a higher court. Any overpayment of permanent compensation resulting therefrom shall be credited against any future liability involving permanent compensation benefits in the same claim.