One week prior to the general election scheduled for September 9,1980, petitioners filed a special action in the superior court requesting the following rel
[…] See Rosario v. Rockefeller, 410 U.S. 752, 93 S.Ct. 1245, 36 L.Ed.2d 1 (1973); Storer v. Brown, 415 U.S. 724, 94 S.Ct. 1274, 39 L.Ed.2d 714 (1974).
Prior to 1979, the statute dealing with nomination petitions for the general election for independent candidates, A.R.S. § 16-601(C), stated that the petition “. . . shall be signed only by voters who have not *168signed the nomination petitions of a candidate for the office to be voted for at the last primary election, and who have not voted for any candidate for that office at the primary election.” (Emphasis added) A.R.S. § 16-341(C) was enacted in 1979 and A.R.S. § 16-601(C) was repealed. A.R.S. § 16-341(C) states that the petition “. . . shall be signed only by voters who have not signed the nomination petitions of a candidate for the office to be voted for at the last primary election and who have not voted at the primary election.” (Emphasis added)
We start with the premise that where a state endeavors to regulate the people’s right to vote effectively, the regulation may only be justified when it serves to promote a compelling state interest.