McElhaney Cattle Co. v. Smith
[…] After trial, the trial court found that all three taxpayers were entitled to the claimed exemptions under either § 2 or § 13 of Article IX of the Arizona Constitution and that McElhaney and S & V were entitled to a refund of taxes paid under protest in the sum of $1,655.25 and $248.23, respectively. The trial court further found that the taxpayers Oden were not entitled to a refund as they had failed to pay the 1975 taxes under protest. Only the taxing authorities have appealed.

The taxpayers claim they are entitled to an exemption under either § 2 or § 13 of Article IX, of the Arizona Constitution. Section 2 provides, in part:

Stocks of raw or finished materials, unassembled parts, work in process or finished products constituting the inventory of a ... wholesaler located within the state and principally engaged in the resale of such materials, parts or products, whether or not for resale to the ultimate consumer, shall be exempt from taxation.

Section 13 provides:

No tax shall be levied on raw or unfinished materials, unassembled parts, work in process or finished products constituting the inventory of a manufacturer or a manufacturing establishment located within the state and principally engaged in the fabrication, production, and manufacture of products, wares and articles for use, from raw or prepared materials, imparting thereto new forms, qualities, properties and combinations ....