State v. Ramos
[…] State v. Ramos

OPINION

HOWARD, Judge.

Appellant was found guilty by a jury of violating A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(5) which provides:

“A. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, such person knowingly:
******
5. Controls property of another knowing or having reason to know that the property was stolen; ...” (Emphasis added)

Appellant was apprehended by the police in a stolen automobile. The arresting officer testified that appellant was intoxicated.