Grant v. Board of Regents of the Universities & State Colleges of Arizona
[…] Stines, 18 Ariz.App. 455, 503 P.2d 413 (1972). We are persuaded by appellees’ interpretation of the statutes and hold that the “local” accounts are not “state money.”

A statutory distinction between funds appropriated by the legislature and other funds of the university is apparent throughout A.R.S. Titles 15 and 35. A.R.S. § 35— 212 states that the money recovered in the action shall be “paid into the state treasury to the credit of the fund from which the payment was made.” This phrase implies that “state money” is money in the state treasury credited to a particular fund therein. A.R.S. § 35-321(6) defines “state monies” as “all monies in the treasury of this state or coming lawfully into the possession or custody of the state treasurer.” A.R.S. § 35-149 provides generally for the disposition by state agencies of private funds with the state treasurer but exempts university and state colleges from this provision.