Grant v. Board of Regents of the Universities & State Colleges of Arizona
[…] We find that Smith is distinguishable and not controlling because that action was not brought under A.R.S. § 35-213. The common-law requirement that the plaintiff contribute to the fund which he challenges is expressly dispensed with by the language of A.R.S. §§ 35-212 — 213.

Arizona Revised Statutes, § 35-212,* gives the attorney general of Arizona the power to bring an action in the name of the state to enjoin the illegal payment of state money or to recover such money if already paid. Arizona Revised Statutes, § 35-213(A), provides that

“[i]f for sixty days after request made by a taxpayer of the state in writing, the attorney general fails to institute such an action as provided in § 35-212, any taxpayer of the state may institute the action in his own name and at his own cost with the same effect as if brought by the attorney general.”

These statutes authorize any taxpayer to bring an action, after making the proper request upon the attorney general, to enjoin the illegal payment of state money. There is no requirement that the plaintiff contribute to the challenged fund.