Pima County Board of Supervisors v. Industrial Commission
[…] The real prejudice perceived by the petitioner is that the defenses previously available to a carrier whereby recovery could be defeated by proving that a reopening claim was really a new injury claim or that a new injury claim was really an exacerbation of an old injury, is abrogated by application of the statute after decision. We agree that A.R.S. § 23-1061(L) has destroyed this type of defense. We assume the legislature knew what it was doing.

For the foregoing reasons, the award is affirmed.

CONTRERAS and BROOKS, JJ., concur.

. A.R.S. § 23-1061(L) provides:

Upon application to the commission, and for good cause shown, the commission may direct that a document filed as a claim for compensation benefits be designated as a petition to reopen, effective as of the original date of filing. In like manner upon application and good cause shown the commission may direct that a document filed as a petition to reopen be designated a claim for compensation benefits, effective as of the original date of filing.

. In fact, it may not be until a decision is rendered that the claimant is aware he should have filed a new injury claim rather than a reopening or vice versa. This case is illustrative. Here the claimant, based upon what was perceived to be the factual symptomology, medically proved a reopening.