In this appeal the appellant makes the following contentions:
[…] 3) That the trial court should have given two of his requested instructions, and
4) Error occurred in the court’s finding on the allegation of his prior felony conviction.
"We affirm.
The appellant and the victim, a 15-year-old girl, met at a party in Globe. The victim accepted the appellant’s offer to give her a ride home. He did not take her home, but rather drove into the country where he raped her and committed other sexual assaults upon her, all under threats to shoot her if she did not cooperate.
The Kidnapping Statutes
The appellant was charged and convicted of a violation of A.R.S. § 13-1304, the applicable parts of which provide:
“A. A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to:
3. Inflict ... a sexual offense on the victim.... ”
In addition the following definition of “restrain” appears in A.R.S. § 13-1301(2):