In this appeal the appellant makes the following contentions:
[…] The trial court refused to give these. The first sentence of 16 was covered in the instructions that were given. The appellant now argues reversible error for refusing the remainder of the instructions. The appellant is wrong. Although these instructions correctly stated former law, see former A.R.S. § 13 — 611; State v. Denton, 101 Ariz. 455, 420 P.2d 930 (1966); Reidhead v. State, 31 Ariz. 70, 250 P. 366 (1926), our current statute defining rape (sexual assault), A.R.S. § 13-1406 provides:
“A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person not his or her spouse without consent of such person.”
“Without consent” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1401:
“ ‘Without consent’ means any of the following:
(a) The victim is coerced by the immediate use or threatened use of force against a person or property.