specially concurring:
[…] There are criminal sanctions and civil actions available in Arizona for the protection of children against the custodial parent. In my view, unlawful imprisonment under A.R.S. § 13-1303(A) is not one of them.
Assuming, however, that the majority view of A.R.S. § 13-1303(A) is correct, I am unable to agree that a defense under A.R.S. § 13-1303(B)(2) has been shown. In this posture, I would disagree with the majority holding that the judgment of acquittal should have been granted.
A.R.S. § 13-1303(B)(2) provides that it is a defense that:
The defendant is a relative of the person restrained and the defendant’s sole intent is to assume lawfui custody of that person and the restraint was accomplished without physical injury. (Emphasis added).
In my opinion the plain wording of this provision is to give one not having present custody a defense if the physical restraint over the “victim” occurs where the defendant undertakes action to gain or acquire lawful physical custody.