State v. Newell
[…] State v. Thomas, 130 Ariz. 432, 636 P.2d 1214 (1981). Absent fundamental error, lack of á timely objection operates as a waiver on appeal. State v. Nelson, 129 Ariz. 582, 633 P.2d 391 (1981). Furthermore, the trial court in its final instructions directed the jury to disregard possible punishment.

In determining whether an offense is a lesser-included one, the test is whether the greater offense cannot be committed without necessarily committing the lesser. State v. Malloy, 131 Ariz. 125, 639 P.2d 315 (1981). Appellant was charged and convict*356ed of theft by conversion in violation of A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(2) which states:

“A. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, such person knowingly:
******
2. Converts for an unauthorized term or use services or property of another entrusted to the defendant or placed in the defendant’s possession for a limited, authorized term or use; ...”

Unlawful failure to return rented property is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1806(A) and (B):