State v. Newell
[…] State v. Malloy, 131 Ariz. 125, 639 P.2d 315 (1981). Appellant was charged and convict*356ed of theft by conversion in violation of A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(2) which states:

“A. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, such person knowingly:
******
2. Converts for an unauthorized term or use services or property of another entrusted to the defendant or placed in the defendant’s possession for a limited, authorized term or use; ...”

Unlawful failure to return rented property is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1806(A) and (B):

“A. A person commits unlawful failure to return rented property if, without notice to and permission of the lessor of property leased for a period of thirty-one days or less, such person knowingly fails without good cause to return such property within seventy-two hours after the time provided for such return in the rental agreement.
B. The lessor shall include within the rental agreement, in bold print, clear written notice to the lessee of the date and time on which return of the property is required and of the maximum penalties to which the lessee shall be subject upon failure to return the property within seventy-two hours of that date and time.”