Vikse v. Johnson
[…] We affirm.

Neither marital community nor the spouse of either appellee was ever named or served in either Minnesota or Arizona. Neither spouse has appeared and, until urging the motion to quash, neither community was represented. Even assuming arguendo that the appellants are correct, that the fraud committed by the husbands in Minnesota would have created a community obligation if done in Arizona, A.R.S. § 25-215(C),2 there was no compliance with the *530requirements of A.R.S. § 25-215(D). The latter statute provides:

“Except as prohibited in § 25-214, either spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the community. In an action on such a debt or obligation the spouses shall be sued jointly and the debt or obligation shall be satisfied: first, from the community property, and second, from the separate property of the spouse contracting the debt or obligation.”

The exceptions are not applicable here. The obvious purpose of joining the spouses is to give each notice and an opportunity to defend. This was one of several amendments adopted by the Arizona legislature in 1973 revising Arizona community property law.