Magma Copper Co. v. Industrial Commission
[…] A copy of the form is to be sent to the Industrial Commission. The form contains a column on the right for Industrial Commission use so the records of the Commission will contain the issues, if any, between the parties.

. The carrier invoked the incorrect statute. A.R.S. § 23-1061 does not cover the duty to report injury forthwith. It does require that claims be filed within one year from date of injury. It reads:

A. ... [N]o claim for compensation shall be valid or enforceable unless ... filed ... in *43writing within one year after the injury occurred or the right thereto accrued.

. A.R.S. § 23-908(E) provides in relevant part: If the accident is not reported by the employee or his physician forthwith ... no compensation shall be paid for the injury claimed to have resulted from the accident. The commission may relieve the injured person or his dependents from the loss or forfeiture of compensation if it believes after investigation that *44the circumstances attending the failure on the part of the employee or his physician to report the accident and injury are such as to have excused them.