Magma Copper Co. v. Industrial Commission
[…] While there was evidence to the contrary, we are bound to support the Commission’s findings of causal connection unless that conclusion cannot be supported on any reasonable theory of the evidence. Perry v. Industrial Commission, 112 Ariz. 397, 542 P.2d 1096 (1975).

The opinion of the court of appeals is vacated; the award of the Commission is affirmed.

HOLOHAN, C.J., GORDON, V.C.J., and HAYS and CAMERON, JJ., concur.

. A.R.S. § 23-908(D) provides:

When an accident occurs to an employee, the employee shall forthwith report the accident and the injury resulting therefrom to the employer, and any physician employed by the injured employee shall forthwith report the accident and the injury resulting therefrom to the employer, the insurance carrier and to the commission.

. "Notice of Claim Status” is required by Commission rule (A.C.R.R. R4-13-118). The form approved by the Commission for Notice of Claim Status (1CA 040104 73) contains a series of eleven boxes which may be checked by the carrier.