Magma Copper Co. v. Industrial Commission
[…] No specific box is provided for untimely notice of claim filing. However box # 11 is for "other" reasons. In the space provided after the word “other,” the carrier inserted the following: "Insufficient evidence to establish ____” No mention of failure to report was made. A copy of the form is to be sent to the Industrial Commission. The form contains a column on the right for Industrial Commission use so the records of the Commission will contain the issues, if any, between the parties.

. The carrier invoked the incorrect statute. A.R.S. § 23-1061 does not cover the duty to report injury forthwith. It does require that claims be filed within one year from date of injury. It reads:

A. ... [N]o claim for compensation shall be valid or enforceable unless ... filed ... in *43writing within one year after the injury occurred or the right thereto accrued.

. A.R.S. § 23-908(E) provides in relevant part: If the accident is not reported by the employee or his physician forthwith ... no compensation shall be paid for the injury claimed to have resulted from the accident.