Showcase Builders, 97 Ill. App.3d 17, 52 Ill.Dec. 749, 422 N.E.2d 958 (1981); and Brown v. Elton Chalk, Inc., 358 So.2d 721 (Miss.1978).
Our decision is consistent with the holding in Flory v. Silvercrest Industries, Inc., 129 Ariz. 574, 633 P.2d 383 (1981), where the court refused to impose liability in the absence of privity for breach of implied warranties under the U.C.C. where the plaintiff suffered no personal injuries.
Appellants’ final contention is that all claims against the Continental Insurance Company were barred by A.R.S. § 32-1152, which sets a special limitation on actions on a contractor’s surety bond. At the time the bond was given A.R.S. § 32-1152(D) provided in pertinent part:
“No suit may be commenced on the bond or deposit after the expiration of one year following the commission of the act or delivery of goods or rendering of services on which the suit is based except that time for purposes of claims for fraud shall be measured as provided in § 12-543.”
(A.R.S. § 32-1152 was later amended to extend the limitation period to two years.)