*465OPINION
[…] Carothers, 59 Ariz. 416, 129 P.2d 918 (1942), appellants’ argument that the recorded document did not provide constructive notice need not be addressed.
ATTORNEY’S FEES
The trial court awarded appellees’ their total costs and attorney’s fees under A.R.S. § 12-1103(B), against appellants Federico, Cali Group and Loma Vista. Appellants contend that inasmuch as the judgment in this case operates equally against each defendant, including Scharbills and Double JS, each should be jointly and severally liable for these costs and fees. We disagree.
A.R.S. § 12-1103(B) provides in part:
*469“If a party, twenty days prior to bringing the action to quiet title to real property, requests the person ... holding an apparent adverse interest or right therein to execute a quit claim deed thereto, and also tenders to him five dollars for execution and delivery of the deed, and if such person refuses or neglects to comply, the filing of a disclaimer of interest or right shall not avoid the costs and the court may allow plaintiff, in addition to ordinary costs, an attorney’s fee to be fixed by the court.”
In April 1980 counsel for USFC and the Hopkins had delivered to Federico, Loma Vista and Cali Group the statutorily required $5 and a quitclaim deed to the triangle, with the request that it be executed and returned. Federico refused.