Rodriguez v. Rutter
[…] Rodriguez sought damages, declaratory relief, injunctive relief, and attorneys’ fees. Deputies Rutter and Kluge moved to dismiss Rodriguez’s complaint under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). Their motion asserted that Rodriguez 3 No. 07-54123 violated § 544.006(a)(3) of the Texas Transportation Code, which prohibits the “display on or in view of a highway an unauthorized sign, signal, marking, or device or railroad sign or signal,” by affixing his “Ciudado” sign to a “Road Construction Ahead” traffic sign. The motion attached as exhibits the affidavits of Deputies Rutter and Kluge, as well as a DVD copy of the patrol video that recorded the deputies’ interaction with Rodriguez.