IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] capacities, alleging that they: (1) violated his right to freedom of speech and
expression as guaranteed by the First Amendment; (2) violated his right to
freedom of speech as guaranteed by the Texas Bill of Rights; and (3) caused him
to be maliciously prosecuted. Rodriguez sought damages, declaratory relief,
injunctive relief, and attorneys’ fees.
Deputies Rutter and Kluge moved to dismiss Rodriguez’s complaint under
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). Their motion asserted that Rodriguez
3
No. 07-54123
violated § 544.006(a)(3) of the Texas Transportation Code, which prohibits the
“display on or in view of a highway an unauthorized sign, signal, marking, or
device or railroad sign or signal,” by affixing his “Ciudado” sign to a “Road
Construction Ahead” traffic sign. The motion attached as exhibits the affidavits
of Deputies Rutter and Kluge, as well as a DVD copy of the patrol video that
recorded the deputies’ interaction with Rodriguez.