IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Code by using an official traffic control device as a base for his sign. Rodriguez
is correct that, in so finding, the district court adopted facts outside his
complaint, which stated no more than that Rodriguez had posted a sign on his
property protesting the roadblock. The deputies’ motion to dismiss first alleged
that Rodriguez had violated the Texas Transportation Code. However, that
allegation was supported by the deputies’ affidavits and a DVD copy of the patrol
video. This evidence was not referred to in Rodriguez’s complaint and therefore
1
Section 541.304 of the Texas Transportation Code defines “official traffic-control
device” as “a sign, signal, marking, or device that is (A) consistent with this subtitle; (B) placed
or erected by a public body or officer having jurisdiction; and (C) used to regulate, warn, or
guide traffic.”
7
No. 07-54123
could not be considered, if indeed it was, in deciding whether to grant a motion
to dismiss. Scanlan, 343 F.3d at 536.
In deciding that Rodriguez failed to show absence of probable cause, the
district court found that the deputies reasonably issued the citation after they