As previously indicated, Bert was killed on September 5, 1980, 25 days before the Vermont decree of divorce would have become final. Both parties agree that under Vermont law because of the death of one of the parties to the divorce action before the decree becomes final, finality of that decree was precluded and that Heidi properly moved to have the order granting the divorce vacated on that basis.
Based upon this evidence, the administrative law judge found that Heidi and Bert were legally married at the time of his death, but further found that under A.R.S. § 23-1064(A)(l), Heidi had voluntarily abandoned Bert at the time of his death, and therefore was precluded from obtaining widow’s benefits.
A.R.S. § 23-1064 provides in part, that:
A. The following persons are conclusively presumed to be totally dependent for support upon a deceased employee:
1. A wife upon a husband whom she has not voluntarily abandoned at the time of the injury.
(Emphasis added).
Heidi’s basic argument on appeal is based upon the following legal logic:
1. That in order to determine whether an individual qualifies as a widow for the purposes of the workers’ compensation law, the ordinary domestic relations law of the state must be applied. Gamez v.