State v. Smith
[…] A.R.S. §§ 13-701(B)(2) and -604(D). If appellant’s sentences were ordered to run consecutively, he could have received a term of imprisonment of 140 years. This total of a possible 140 years imprisonment required trial by a jury of 12 persons. Arizona Constitution, Art. 2, § 23, provides in part:

The right of a trial by jury shall remain inviolate. Juries in criminal cases in which a sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty years or more is authorized by law shall consist of twelve persons.

The corresponding statute, A.R.S. § 21-102(A), reads:

A jury for trial of a criminal case in which a sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty years or more is authorized by law shall consist of twelve persons, and the concurrence of all shall be necessary to render a verdict, (emphasis added)

It is firmly established in this jurisdiction that charges, totalling a possible sentence of 30 years or more require a 12-person jury. State v. Henley, 141 Ariz. 465, 687 P.2d 1220 (1984); State v.